Inclusive Practice Award Recipients
- Future Students
- 番茄社区 Global Experience
- International Students
- Open Day
- How to apply
- Pathways to university
- Virtual Open Day
- Living on Campus
- Courses
- Publications
- Scholarships
- Parents and Partners
- 番茄社区 Heroes Programs
- Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander in Marine Science
- Elite Athletes
- Defence
- 番茄社区
- New students
- 番茄社区 Orientation
- Learn番茄社区
- Placements
-
CEE
- Search
- About CEE
- Education Strategy
- Teaching@番茄社区 Support
- Assessment@番茄社区
-
TEL Design
- About Learn番茄社区
-
Assessment & Feedback
- Artificial Intelligence
- Assessment Tools
- Assessing Group Work
- Assessment Case Studies
- Assessment Methods
- Enable or Disable Submission View
- Inline Marking
- Grade Centre Setup
- Group Assessment Tools
- Marking and Feedback
- Multiple Choice Questions
- One Question at a Time
- Peer Review
- Release Conditions
- Respondus Secure Online Exams
- Respondus FAQs
- Safe Assign
- Save Grade Centre Filtering
- Submission Receipts
- Test Response Download
- Test Settings
- Timezones
- Video Assessment
- Collaboration
- Communication
-
Content & Learning Resources
- Accessibility in Learn番茄社区
- Banners for Subjects
- Computations
- Content Management
- Create Studio
- Emojis in Ultra Docs
- Exemplars in Learn番茄社区
- H5P in Learn番茄社区
- Hypothesis
- Intro Videos
- Learning Sequence (PDF)
- Learn番茄社区 Layouts (PDF)
- Digital Media Support
- LinkedIn Learning
- Mayer's 12 Principles of Multimedia (PDF)
- Media Resources
- Open and Licensed Resources
- Padlet in Learn番茄社区
- Panopto Video Capture
- PebblePad ePortfolios
- Progress Tracking
- Release Conditions
- Subject Site Setup
- Organisation & Structure
- Participation & Engagement
- The Learn Lowdown
- Data & Evaluation
- Student Success
-
Development & Recognition
-
Professional Development
-
Grants & Awards
- 番茄社区 Learning & Teaching Innovation Grants
- 番茄社区 Sessional Teaching Awards
- 番茄社区 Inclusive Practice Awards
- 番茄社区 Inclusive and Accessible Learn番茄社区 Site Awards
- 番茄社区 Citations for Sustained Commitment to Enhancing Diversity, Equity and Inclusion
- 番茄社区 Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning
- National Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning
- 番茄社区 DVC Education's Student Experience Award
- Showcasing Excellence
- Communities of Practice
-
Professional Development
- Unicare Centre and Unicampus Kids
- Graduation
- Off-Campus Students
- 番茄社区 Job Ready
- Safety and Wellbeing
- 番茄社区 Prizes
- Professional Experience Placement
- Employability Edge
- Art of Academic Writing
- Art of Academic Editing
- Careers and Employability
- Student Equity and Wellbeing
- Career Ready Plan
- Careers at 番茄社区
- Partners and Community
- 番茄社区-CSIRO Partnership
- Alumni
- About 番茄社区
- Reputation and Experience
- Chancellery
- Governance
- Celebrating 50 Years
- Academy
- Indigenous Engagement
- Education Division
- Graduate Research School
- Research and Teaching
- Research Division
- Research and Innovation Services
- CASE
- College of Business, Law and Governance
- College of Healthcare Sciences
- College of Medicine and Dentistry
- College of Science and Engineering
- CPHMVS
- Anthropological Laboratory for Tropical Audiovisual Research (ALTAR)
- Anton Breinl Research Centre
- Agriculture Technology and Adoption Centre (AgTAC)
- Advanced Analytical Centre
- AMHHEC
- Aquaculture Solutions
- AusAsian Mental Health Research Group
- ARCSTA
- Area 61
- Lions Marine Research Trust
- Australian Tropical Herbarium
- Australian Quantum & Classical Transport Physics Group
- Boating and Diving
- Clinical Psychedelic Research Lab
- Centre for Tropical Biosecurity
- Centre for Tropical Bioinformatics and Molecular Biology
- CITBA
- CMT
- Centre for Disaster Solutions
- CSTFA
- Cyclone Testing Station
- The Centre for Disaster Studies
- Daintree Rainforest Observatory
- Fletcherview
- 番茄社区 Eduquarium
- 番茄社区 Turtle Health Research
- Language and Culture Research Centre
- MARF
- Orpheus
- TESS
- 番茄社区 Ideas Lab
- TARL
- eResearch
- Indigenous Education and Research Centre
- Estate
- Work Health and Safety
- Staff
- Discover Nature at 番茄社区
- Cyber Security Hub
- Association of Australian University Secretaries
- Services and Resources Division
- Environmental Research Complex [ERC]
- Foundation for Australian Literary Studies
- Gender Equity Action and Research
- Give to 番茄社区
- Indigenous Legal Needs Project
- Inherent Requirements
- IsoTropics Geochemistry Lab
- IT Services
- 番茄社区 Webinars
- 番茄社区 Events
- 番茄社区 Motorsports
- 番茄社区 Sport
- Library
- Mabo Decision: 30 years on
- Marine Geophysics Laboratory
- Office of the Vice Chancellor and President
- Outstanding Alumni
- Pharmacy Full Scope
- Planning for your future
- Policy
- PAHL
- Queensland Research Centre for Peripheral Vascular Disease
- Rapid Assessment Unit
- RDIM
- Researcher Development Portal
- Roderick Centre for Australian Literature and Creative Writing
- Contextual Science for Tropical Coastal Ecosystems
- State of the Tropics
- Strategic Procurement
- Student profiles
- SWIRLnet
- TREAD
- TropEco for Staff and Students
- TQ Maths Hub
- TUDLab
- VAVS Home
- WHOCC for Vector-borne & NTDs
- Media
- Copyright and Terms of Use
- Australian Institute of Tropical Health & Medicine
- Pay review
Inclusive Practice Awards
The Inclusive Practice Awards recognise the efforts made by staff to be flexible, consultative, proactive, and/or innovative in minimising the challenges for students studying with a temporary or permanent disability, injury, illness or health condition. Recipients are from nominations submitted by students registered with AccessAbility Services.
CAIRNS
James Dalitz - CEE
Carolyn Diedricks - CSE
Natasha Garvey - CEE
A/Prof. Karen Joyce - CSE
Teneille Hielscher - IERC
Melissa Mallie - IERC
Dr Aileen Traves - CMD
TOWNSVILLE
Dr Helma Antony - CPHMVS
Louise Brown - CHS
Sarah Burke - IERC
Allan Carman - CEE
A/Prof. Mark Chong - CASE
Frances Cochrane - CHS
Dr Melissa Crowe and the Cohort Doctoral Studies Team - GRS
A/Prof. Chris Davies - CBLG
Dr Neil Dunbar - CBLG
A/Prof. Jamie Fellows - CBLG
Andrea Geary - IERC
Myles Menz - CSE
Lyn Munns - IERC
Roger Newman - CHS
Loren Parker - Queensland Health
Salom茅 Pretorious - CBLG
Dr Sophie Raynor - CSE
A/Prof. Donna Rudd - CPHMVS
Trisha Telford - CASE
CAIRNS:
- Dr Tasmin Rymer, CSE
TOWNSVILLE:
- Ashton Blacklock - DSS
- Madalyn Casey - CSE
- Professor Ryan Daniel - CASE
- Dr Neil Dunbar - CBLG
- Dr Megan Higgie - CSE
- Dr Albert Kuruvila - CASE
- Dr Daniel Lowrie - CHS
- Shane MacDonald - CMD
- Dr Tracey Mahony - CBLG
- Dr Anthony Marinac - CBLG
- Dr Ailie McDowall - IERC
- Elizabeth Meechan - CHS
- Dr Sophie Raynor - CASE
- Dr Tasmin Rymer - CSE
- Kannan Singaravelu Jaganathan - CHS
- Dr Lorraine Tulele - CASE
- Dr Hyacinth Udah - CASE
- Dr Ines Zuchowski - CASE
CAIRNS:
- Dr Art Suwanwiwat, CSE
TOWNSVILLE:
- Ms Louise Brown, CHS
- Dr Tanya Doyle, CASE
- Mr Patrick Higgins, CSE
- Ms Janine Hourn, IERC
- Dr Amanda Krause, CSE
- Dr Jacqueline Lim, CHS
- Mr Gareth Lloyd, CHS
- Mr Roger Newman, CHS
- Dr Chris Plant, CHS
- Ms Hailey Soles-Smith, DSL
- Dr Marcia Thorne, CASE
- Dr Sarah-Jane Wilson, CPHMVS
CAIRNS:
- Dr Sourav Dav, CSE
- Ms Doris Pierce, DSL
TOWNSVILLE:
- Mr Paul Baretta, CHS
- Ms Kylie Bartlett, DSL
- Rebeca Budge, Keypath
- Mr Ian Burnett, CBLG
- Associate Professor John Cavalieri, CPHMVS
- Mr Neil Dunbar, CBLG
- Mr Jamie Fellows, CBLG
- Associate Professor Simon Foale, CASE
- Dr Megan Higgie, CSE
- Mrs Melanie Kelly, DSR
- Associate Professor David King, CSE
- Dr Brian Law, CHS
- Mr Luke Neal, CBLG
- Mr Roger Newman, CHS
- Ms Melody Northey, DSL
- Miss Sheridan Spencer, CBLG
- Dr Sandra Wallace, CBLG
- Dr Jon Woodend, CASE
CAIRNS:
- Dr Callum Blackhall, Senior Lecturer, CMD
- Stephan Fischer, Clinician Instructor, CMD
- Natasha Garvey, Student Support Officer, CBLG
- Dr Narayan Gopalkrishnan, Senior Lecturer, CASE
- Dr Anna Hayes, Senior Lecturer, CASE
- Dr Jim Hackett, sessional teaching staff, CBLG
- Dr Nick Osbaldiston, Senior Lecturer, CASE
- Dr Roger Osborne, Lecturer, CASE
TOWNSVILLE:
- Associate Profess David Bourne
- Sue Barrs, Lecturer, CHS
- Kylie Bartlett, Learning Advisor, LTSE
- Penelope Coogan, Lecturer, CHS
- Dr Sandra De Cat, Lecturer, CPHMVS
- Dr Peter Jones, Senior Lecturer, CASE
- Professor Debra Miles, Social Work, CASE
- Dr Prisca Noble, Senior Lecturer, CPHMVS
- Heather Robson, Senior Lecturer, CSE
CAIRNS:
- Dr Janice Wegner, Senior Lecturer, CASE
- Associate Professor Lisa Law, Environmental Management, CSE
- Natasha Garvey, Student Support Officer, CBLG
- Sheila Kempton, Academic Services Assistant, CMD
- Dr Kristi Giselsson, Coordinator Pathways Cairns, LTSE
- John Pavletich, Lesley Fraser & Josie Fraser, Cairns Examinations Team, Student Services
- Natasha Garvey, Dr Joanne Lee, Dr Jason Holdsworth & Dr Eugene Mcardle, Information Technology, CBLG
- Dr Jo Mensinga (along with Dr Peter Jones & Dr Nigel Chang), Social Work, CASE
TOWNSVILLE:
- Dr Peter Jones & Dr Nigel Chang (along with Dr Jo Mensinga), Social Work, CASE
- Daniel Lowrie, Lecturer, CHS
- Luke Jackson, IT Helpdesk Officer, IT Services and Support
- Catherine Fraser, Student Advocacy Officer, 番茄社区 Student Association
- Dr Jennifer Donelson, Research Fellow, ARC Centre of Excellence for Coral Reef Studies
- Raquel Peel, sessional teaching staff, CHS
- Katherine Elliot, International Student Support Officer, International
- Dr Rachel Hay, sessional teaching staff, CBLG
- Professor Colin Simpfendorfer, Associate Dean Research, CSE
- Dr Glenn Harrison, Senior Lecturer, CMD
- Anne Chatelain, Pathways Programs Student Support Officer, LTSE
CAIRNS:
- Dr Tobin Northfield: Lecturer, CSE
- Dr Sandra Abell: Research Fellow, CSE
- Mrs Carolyn Diedricks: Lecturer, CSE
TOWNSVILLE:
- Miss Rowan Collin: Student Support Officer, DTHM
- Mr Daniel Miller: Casual Teacher, CHS
- Dr Craig Thorley: Lecturer, CHS
- Dr Wendy Li: Senior Lecturer CHS
- Mr Peter Hartin: Lecturer, CHS
- Ms Julie Shepherd: Lecturer, CHS
- The IT Services Delivery Team: DSR
- Dr Mark Chong: Senior Lecturer, CASE
- Uncle Rusty Butler: Special Cultural Advisor, IERC
- Prof. Yvonne Cadet-James: Professor, IERC
- Dr Conrad Hoskin: Senior Lecturer, CSE
- Dr Murray Davies – Senior Lecturer, CSE
- The Academic Services Team: CPHMVS
- Dr Brenda Govan: Head, Biomedicine, CPHMVS
- The BM1000 Teaching Team: Dr Lionel Hebbard, Ms Miriam Wankell, Dr Brenda Govan, Prof. Joseph Holtum & Dr Alex Roberts, CPHMVS
CAIRNS:
- Ms Lindsay Welch, Lecturer, Pathways Programs (Tertiary Access Course and Diploma of Higher Education)
- Ms Rafaela Henry, Lecturer, Pathways Programs (Tertiary Access Course and Diploma of Higher Education)
TOWNSVILLE:
- The Eddie Koiki Mabo Library team
- Dr Jan Huizenga, Senior Lecturer, Earth Sciences
- Mrs Janine Sheaves, Associate Lecturer, Marine and Aquaculture Sciences
- Miss Katherine Gegg, College Support Officer, College of Science and Engineering
- Ms Maureen Norman, Casual Examinations Supervisor, Student Services
- Dr Murray Davies, Senior Lecturer, Physical Sciences
- Ms Natalie Campbell, Academic Services Officer, College of Public Health, Medical and Veterinary Sciences
- Ms Natalie Lloyd, Lecturer, Pathways Programs (Tertiary Access Course and Diploma of Higher Education)
- Dr Orpha Bellwood, Senior Lecturer, Marine and Aquaculture Sciences
- Dr Robert Kinobe, Senior Lecturer, Biomedical Sciences
- Ms Shannon Kjeldsen, Casual Lecturer, Terrestrial Ecology
- Associate Professor Kyall Zenger, Marine and Aquaculture Sciences
CAIRNS:
- Dr Carol Conway, Diploma of Higher Education
- Dr Felicity Croker, College of Medicine and Dentistry
- Mr Brian Kenady, Library and Information Services
- Miss Jennifer Francis, College of Arts, Society and Education
TOWNSVILLE:
- Dr Alexandra Trollope, College of Medicine and Dentistry
- Dr Beryl Buckby, College of Healthcare Sciences
- Dr Julie Lovisa, College of Marine and Environmental Sciences
- Dr Mark David Chong, College of Arts, Society & Education
- Dr Phil Schneider, College of Science, Technology and Engineering
- Dr Sue Devine, College of Public Health, Medical & Veterinary Sciences
- Miss Hollie Baxter, College of Healthcare Sciences
- Mr Michael Meehan, College of Science, Technology and Engineering
- Mr Raul Posse Emiliani, College of Arts, Society & Education
CAIRNS:
- Associate Professor Stephen Torre
- Professor Steve Turton
- Dr Gilbert Meyns Miss Kerryn Brack
- Dr Janice Wegner
- Ms Jo Mensinga
- Ms Liesl Illesinghe
- Mr Simon Marshall
- Mrs Trudy Quantrill
TOWNSVILLE:
- Dr Alexandra Trollope
- Dr Christopher Plant
- Dr Winnie Lee
- Mrs Janine Sheaves
- Ms Kiralee Mildren
- Miss Marie M’Balla-Ndi
- Mr Max Lenoy
- Mr Zane Quinn
CAIRNS:
- Professor Betsy Jackes
- Dr. Janine Hiddlestone
- Dr. Tasmin Rymer Mr Mark Collins
- Ms Karen McPherson
- Mr Lindsay Martin
TOWNSVILLE:
- Associate Professor Brian Lewthwaite
- Associate Professor Hayden Lesbirel
- Mrs Alana Davey
- Mrs Janine Sheaves
- Ms Jodie Maxfield
- Mr Ryan Anderson
- Miss Tanya Doyle
CAIRNS:
- Associate Professor Stephen Torre
- Dr Michael Wood
- Ms Bronwen Forster
- Mr Chrystopher Spicer
- Ms Kristy Campion
- Ms Lyn Courtney
- Ms Suzanne Smith
- Mrs Vaurian Lewin
TOWNSVILLE:
- Associate Professor Rosita Henry
- Associate Professor Russell McGregor
- Dr Alastair Birtles
- Dr Murray Davies
- Dr Simon Foale
- Dr Stephane Le Queux
- Dr Surin Maisrikrod
- Mr Ian Burnett
- Mrs Marion MacGregor Burgess
- Mr Nathan Miller
- Mrs Rebecca Shanks
CAIRNS:
- Associate Professor Lin Schwarzkopf
- Associate Professor Stephen Torre
- Associate Professor Wendy Earles
- Dr Allison Craven
- Dr Catherine Flanagan
- Dr Singwhat Tee
- Dr Taha Chaiechi
- Mr David Godwin
- Ms Jo Mensinga
- Mr Mark Collins
TOWNSVILLE:
- Associate Professor Claudia Diaz
- Dr. Alf Kuilboer
- Dr. Pam Megaw
- Mr. Christopher Williams
- Ms Monika Buhrer
- Mr. Peter Whitehead
CAIRNS:
- Associate Professor Deborah Graham
- Associate Professor Doug Hunt
- Dr Janelle Rose
- Dr Jim Coughlan
- Dr Nichola Corbett-Jarvis
- Dr Reesa Sorin
- Dr Taha Chaiechi
- Ms Beth Tinning
- Ms Kate Galloway
- Mrs Robyn Boucher
- Ms Samantha Morgan
TOWNSVILLE:
- Dr Abraham Francis
- Dr Aimee Norton
- Dr Irmgard Bauer
- Dr Joseph Holtum
- Dr Lisa Chilton
- Dr Teresa O’Connor
- Dr Tom Mylne
- Mr Alf Kuilboer
- Mr Barry Mitchell
- Mrs Heather Robson
- Mrs Janine Sheaves
- Ms Martina Mylrea
- Mr Matthew Wilkie
- Ms Maureen Bourke
- Mr Peter Jones Ms Susan Morrison
- Ms Teresa Petray (nominated in Cairns)
- Ms Vera Girgenti
CAIRNS:
- Associate Professor John Campbell
- Dr Anna-Marie Babey
- Dr Janice Wegner
- Dr Reesa Sorin
- Mrs Beth Barnes
- Mrs Brigitte McKaskill
- Ms Kate Galloway
- Mr Kingsley Arndt
- Mr Malcolm Barrett
- Mrs Suzanne McIntyre
- Mrs Valda Wallace
TOWNSVILLE:
- Professor Matthew Yau
- Dr Fiona Barnett
- Dr Murray Davies
- Dr Susan Gair
- Ms Adele Baldwin
- Ms Anna-Marie Babey
- Ms Ines Zuchowski
- Mr Jeffrey Dale
- Mrs Jennifer Mellick
- Mr John Brownsberger
- Ms Karen Rowan
- Ms Louise Wason
- Mr Peter Jones
- Ms Yvonne Thomas
CAIRNS:
- Dr Dosia Reichardt
- Mr Alan Calder
- Ms Caryn West
- Ms Kathy Fowler
- Ms Mandy Shircore
TOWNSVILLE:
- Associate Professor Bruce Bowden
- Professor David Miller
- Professor George Meehan
- Dr Allison Craven
- Dr Brian McCool
- Dr Chris Mann
- Dr Debra Miles
- Dr David Kault
- Dr David Mitchell
- Dr Lee Stewart
- Dr Owen Kenny
- Dr Rabiul Beg
- Dr Rosita Henry
- Mr Ben Van Houts
- Mr Clive Hutchison
- Ms Diana Heaslett
- Mr Jason Edwards
- Ms Karen Phillips
- Ms Kristin Heritage
- Mr Mitch Goodwin
- Mr Roger Huerlimann
- Ms Tanya Park
- Ms Vera Girgenti
CAIRNS:
- Dr Janelle Rose
- Ms Alice Logan
- Mr Jeremy Gordon
TOWNSVILLE:
- Dr Lindsay Harrington
- Mrs Janine Sheaves
CAIRNS:
- Dr Michelle Lasen
- Mr David Godwin
TOWNSVILLE:
- Dr Tony Simoes da Silva
- Ms Andi Cairns*
- Ms Janine Sheaves*
* as individuals and representatives of the First Year Biology Team